What do you do when you receive a check that bounces?
[…] - Checks only have one signature when two are required
- You agreed to hold the check before depositing it regardless of how briefly it is held
- The reason for dishonor is not stamped on the check by the bank or acknowledged officially by the bank in writing
- You knew or had good reason to believe that the check writer’s funds at the bank at the time the check was given were insufficient to pay the check
Secondly, there is also a civil aspect to it. The drawer could not only be responsible for the amount of the check, but also statutory penalties. Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 68.065, the drawer must first be notified in writing via certified mail with return receipt of the bad check. The notice must contain the following language:
“You are hereby notified that a check, draft, order of payment, debit card order, or electronic funds transfer numbered _______ in the face amount of $_______ issued by you on (date) , drawn upon (name of bank), and payable to_____________, has been dishonored. Pursuant to Florida law, you have 30 days from receipt of this notice to tender payment in cash of the full amount of the dishonored payment instrument, plus a service charge of $25 if the face value does not exceed $50, $30 if the face value exceeds $50 but does not exceed $300, $40 if the face value exceeds $300, or 5 percent of the face amount of the dishonored instrument, whichever is greater, the total amount due being $____and_____cents. Unless this amount is paid in full within the 30-day period, the holder of the dishonored payment instrument may file a civil action against you for three times the amount of the dishonored instrument, but in no case less than $50, in addition to the payment of the dishonored instrument plus any court costs, reasonable attorney fees, and any bank fees incurred by the payee in taking the action.”
The drawer should pay you with a cashier’s check or money order. Should the drawer fail to reimburse you, a lawsuit can be filed for the statutory penalties, including three times the face value of the check, but also attorney fees and court costs, and the drawer may face criminal prosecution.